Pages

Saturday, May 31, 2008

congratulation!

Well, I've been living in my current home, in Bandung, for about 2 years.

When I just moved in here, I threw a party for my friends.
I also made it a celebration for my 19th birthday and the coming of my host sister, Lisa.
When my friends came here, I showed them around.
I took them for a little tour around the house and they enjoyed it very much.
But at that time, I forbid anyone of my guy friends to look at my room.
Let alone coming IN to my room.

This afternoon,
my all-time-crush came to my house.
He wanted to borrow some dvd and books for the summer holiday.
and I LET him came IN to my room.
I let him to look into my bookshelves,
I let him choose whatever books and dvds that he wanted to borrow.

He even sat on my bed!!!!

and I sat beside him.

But don't think of something dirty. He's the most innocent guy I've ever met. He wouldn't even touch me.

But still though, he gave me the thrilled.
and the fact that he was here, in my room...
whoa...

Okay,
I'm going crazy...

Friday, May 30, 2008

Guilty Pleasure

Iiiiiiihhhhhh......

kok Laudya Chintya Bella jadi presenter Insert! siiiiiihhhhhhh?????????

gak seruuuuuuu!!!!

si Bella tuh kurang bitchy!
well, I mean, Bella udah cukup bitchy dengan dandanannya dan kelakuannya yang artis bangets.
tapi omongannya tuh gak setajam Silet.
Eh, maksudnya gak setajam Cut Tari.
Tampangnya juga gak sejutek Cut Tari.
Intonasi-nya dia pas bilang, "Yah, pemirsa, gak kerasa udah 45 menit... bla-bla-bla", juga gak enak...

ahhhh...
kecewa.... (Mueng's TM)

lagian si Ersa Mayori kemana sih?
kontraknya habis?
atau melahirkan lagi? (kapan hamilnya ya?hehehe!)

Wednesday, May 28, 2008

Advance Birthday Present(s)

Seperti biasa, aku melakukan ritual pagi, salah satunya adalah sit on the toilet and read the newspaper.

Kalo berita yang aku baca di koran bakalan bener kejadian,
berita itu bakalan jadi kado ulang tahun yang sangat indah buat aku dari pemerintah.

I quote,
Pemerintah akan mendorong agar tarif internet segera turun.
Diharapkan, pada Juli nanti para pengguna internet sudah merasakan tarif baru yang lebih murah tersebut.

Viva pemerintah!!!
Viva Muhammad Nuh (Menteri Komunikasi dan Informasi, fyi)!!!

setelah berhasil menurunkan tarif telepon selular, sekarang memang waktunya menurunkan tarif internet!
yippie!!!

(dipikir-pikir, aku adalah orang yang jadi oposisi rakyat banget ya?
orang-orang sekarang lagi menghina-dina pemerintah, aku malah memuja-muji salah satu mentri-nya. hahahaha!)

Hal lain yang berkenaan dengan hari ulang tahunku yang jatuh pada tanggal 14 Juli nanti adalah masalah keagamaan.
Aku biasanya gak terlalu peduli soal hal ini, karena aku bukan seseorang yang religius banget.
Tapi katanya sih pada tanggal 14-18 Juli 2008 nanti, tepatnya jam 16.27 WIB, semua orang Islam yang tinggal Jawa Barat bisa memperbaiki arah kiblatnya, soalnya katanya diwaktu tersebut, matahari bener-bener melintasi Ka'bah.
Bener-bener penuh barokah kan ulang tahun aku tahun ini?
hahahaha!

Buat temen-temen yang pengen ikut-ikutan pemerintah,
pengen ngasih kado buat ulang tahunku,
sabar ya,
nanti juga aku bikin lagi sebuah wishlist yang panjang.
hahahaha!

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Girls

I am currently reading "Eat, Pray, Love" by Elizabeth Gilbert and there are lots of sentences that I'd love to quote.
This is one of my favorite quotes (p.68-69):
But I disappear into the person I love. I am the permeable membrane. If I love you, you can have everything. You can have my time, my devotion, my ass, my money, my family, my dog, my dog's money, my dog's time-everything.
If I love you, I will carry for you all your pain, I will assume for all your debts (in every definition of the word), I will protect you from your own insecurity, I will project upon you all sorts of good qualities that you have never actually cultivated in yourself and I will buy Christmas presents for your entire family. I will give you the sun and the rain, and if they are not available, I will give you a sun check and a rain check. I will give you all this and more,...


Sometimes, it's really crazy what girls would die to do for guys.
Especially the one that they love...

Let's get some (not so) random example.

I have a girlfriend who actually google-d the guy that she likes.
I mean, girls do these kinda things.
Girls would investigate what the guys' likes and dislikes. Girls would pay attention to how the guys like their coffee or where the guys usually park their vehicles. Girls would die to know where the guys live and would secretly peek into the area if they were alone, just to check.
And google-ing is just one simple task to do for a girl who actually has a thing or two for a guy.

My other girlfriend is willing to get involved in a guy's paranoia syndrome.
My girlfriend used to date this X guy and they broke up a few months ago. It was rather a one way decision because this X guy never really accepted the fact that it was already over.
They get together very often until everybody else thought that they ARE back together, but really they AREN'T.
But this X guy just can't help himself.
He is constantly in the need of caring for her. He wants to know where my friend is, who she is with, what she is doing, etc, etc. He calls her constantly and insists on taking her everywhere. Even worse, he is always suspicious that she's going out with another guy and always forbids her to do that. He is in constant stage of paranoia that he needs to check on her friends to make sure that she is really with other GIRLS and not guys.
and my dear girlfriend just taking all the paranoia sickness. She doesn't seem to care what she feels right now. She just doesn't want him to get hurt.

Another example happened to my other girlfriend (which I believe happens to many other girls in the world).
She was in shock and in constant nervous when it came to the very first meeting between her and her boyfriend's parents.
I mean, when I say 'in constant nervous', I really mean it.
She was telling me how nervous she was. She was wondering what kind of clothes that she should wear. She even broke it into "what kinda top should I wear?" and "what kinda pants to go along with the top?"
She even thought about what her boyfriend's mom's first impression on her in advance.
She was worried that she'd make a mess when when she eat. She was worried that the parents would ask about her GPA, or even worse: "name one dish of food that you can cook!"
She wasn't even gonna get married with her boyfriend yet. There are thousands of possibilities that they will break up tomorrow but she was already worried about some of those stuff.

There are so many crazy things girls would do for a guy that she likes (or love, in other matters).

As for me, I'm just gonna stick with the old school: poems

I walked pass by you and tried to make sure that it really wasn't you.
But I couldn't help myself, I just needed to make sure.
I turned around and got surprised that it was really you.

You looked different than I remembered.
Maybe it was all because we haven't seen each other.

I was so amazed with our little chat.
maybe because you were interested to the movie that I offered.
or maybe because you have had enough of your finals.
or maybe because you actually offer to come to my house.

I tried not to jump after I said goodbye to you.
I managed my feet, but not my mouth, let alone my heart.
You never really look that good looking,
But something in you that I always think makes you look charming.

I simply can't wait for this weekend!

Monday, May 26, 2008

thanks, Dad!

I just couldn't help myself...

Biasalah, disaat-saat harusnya aku belajar, aku malah banyak terinspirasi buat nulis atau baca atau nonton hal-hal yang gak penting.

Salah satu contohnya adalah nonton video klip salah satu penyanyi terkenal (hahahaha!) Indonesia: Ressa (formerly known as Ressa Herlambang).

Mungkin ada yang udah pernah denger lagunya yang terbaru judulnya Menyesal ada juga yang belum.

Aku pertama kali denger lagu itu di Prambors, jamnya Putuss, Arie Dagienkz dan Desta.
Seperti biasa, mereka lagi bacain adlips.
Adlips-nya waktu itu ya ng-iklanin si Ressa ini.
Lucunya waktu itu Dagienkz nyebut nama Ressa dengan 'Ressa Herlambang' terus-terusan dan Desta malah marah. Dia keukeuh kalo si Ressa Herlambang udah ganti nama ngetop jadi 'Ressa' doang.
Dagienkz waktu itu cuma bisa ketawa-ketawa aja. (yeah, I mean, as if that matters!)
Karena penasaran, gara-gara adlips yang bener-bener menjual dan kelakuan dua penyiar gila itu, aku dengerin lagu Menyesal itu dari awal sampai akhir.
Waktu itu aku lagi di mobil sendirian.
Setelah lagunya selesai, aku ketawa ngakak.
(untuk tau kenapa, kamu harus denger lagunya sendiri!!!)

Pagi ini, while I was having my breakfast, aku nonton gak sengaja ganti ke RCTI dan ngeliat sebuah acara chart (wannabe!!!!) yang bernama Dahsyat. (if you need more help on more Indonesian musicians' video clips, please also watch Inbox in SCTV)
Pas yang diputar video klip-nya adalah video klip si Ressa.

Nah, fyi, Ressa ini, pengen banget dijulukin sebagai Justin Timberlake-nya Indonesia.

Karena ke-wannabe-an si Ressa dan ke-(sok)tenar-an-nya, aku penasaran banget pengen tau gimana video klip lagi Menyesal ini.
Jadi, aku liatin deh video klip-nya dari awal sampe akhir.

FYI (lagi), diawal nonton, aku udah punya bayangan gimana video klip ini ceritanya.
Di pikiranku, pasti video klipnya pertamanya mempertontonkan Ressa dan pacarnya. Si pacar kemudian dikenalkan pada seorang cowok dan akhirnya si pacar malah suka-suka-an sama cowok baru ini.
and, guess what? I was totally right! 100% right!
Ditambah lagi adegan-adegan yang mempertontonkan ke-metroseksual-an si Ressa, slow motion menjijikkan, dan scene berantem dan nangis-nangisan.

Haduh... artis Indonesia tuh emang deh ya...
ckckck...

Gini loh, aku bukannya orang paling artistik di seluruh Indonesia,
but I was just saying...

Banyak banget lagu-lagu Indonesia yang liriknya bagus-bagus, contohnya aja lagu-lagu-nya Maliq & d'essentials.
Sayangnya video klip-nya standar banget.
Paling jauh video klipnya Maliq & d'essentials tuh cuma mempertontonkan kemampuan masing-masing anggota band. Padahal menurutku bagus banget kalau video klip mereka tuh dibikin jadi sebuah video yang ada ceritanya.
Lebih spesifik lagi, aku kecewa banget sama video klip Terdiam yang mereka-nya cuma berdiri-berdiri dan duduk-duduk gak jelas.
Kan sayang.
(pssssttt... liat deh video klipnya Tangga yang Kesempatan Kedua, itu kan settingnya sama kayak video klip Terdiam!!!)

Liat juga deh video klip-nya Nidji yang Arti Sahabat.
Lagunya kan keren (eventhough it's not one of my favorites), ada cerita tentang persahabatan dan lain-lain.
Kok video klipnya cuma mereka doang mejeng sambil main band?
Kecewa.

Satu video klip lagi yang bikin aku menganga lebar-lebar adalah video klip-nya Stereomantic yang Takut.
Man, itu lagunya keren banget!
Liriknya bermakna abis.
I could almost picture a video klip of my own for the song in my head.
Sayangnya video klipnya cuma nampilin sang duo ganti-gantian sambil goyang kiri-kanan gak jelas.
Oh, man....

Sialannya, artis-artis gak jelas, e.g. Ressa, malah jadi artis-artis yang mampu bikin video klip yang bercerita.
Liat aja video klip-nya Ungu atau Peterpan. Video klip mereka selalu ada ceritanya yang selalu disesuaikan sama cerita di dalam lagunya.
kan keren....

Aku jadi gak ngerti sama artis, or rather musisi, Indonesia.
Apa karena musisi yang aku sukai itu gak mampu bayar sutradara video klip yang bagus?
Apa karena musisi yang aku sukai itu gak mampu bayar model video klip?
Apa karena musisi yang aku sukai itu gak mampu mikirin konsep video klip? or probably they don't have a say in making their own clips?
Gak ngerti deh...

Jadi inget apa kata GIGI di infotainment: indrustri musik Indonesia itu jahat banget.
Iyalah...
liat aja, orang Indonesia lebih suka ama band gak jelas kayak Pilot dan Seventeen daripada band-band potensial kayak Parkdrive atau Mocca.
Akhirnya malah (the so-called)musisi kayak Intan atau Rasti yang mampu buat video klip yang bagus dan meninggalkan musisi(beneran) kayak Ruth Sahanaya dan Rieka Roeslan dengan video klip seadanya.

but oh well, what do I know?
Aku kan cuma penikmat seni yang gak ngerti apa-apa.
Ini semua hanya opiniku belaka...

Sunday, May 25, 2008

not a very good way to wake up

This morning,
(well, I can't really say that it was morning, because I didn't look at the time. But for me, it felt like morning)
the way I woke up was not the best way to wake up at all.

I was half awake when I heard knocks on my door.
The sudden thought in my head was,
"Go away! I still wanna sleep!"
But then the knocks were getting louder and I heard my maid was calling my name.

I was shocked.
I got up, pushed my blanket away and stood up to open the door.
My mind said, "there's gotta be something important if she's waking me up like this..."

I opened the door, barely had my eyes open.
"What is it?" I said.

My maid, holding her smallest children, looked surprised because I opened the door too sudden.
"Nothing. I was just worried and I wondered if you've waken up or not. I thought that there's something happen to you because it's 10.30 AM and you haven't been out of your room..."

I got even more shocked.
It felt like it was still early morning but the truth was it was already 110.30.

My maid went away and I let myself fell onto the bed again.

Two things that surprised me:
  1. It's been a long time since I woke up at 10.30. I usually woke up that late only on holidays or if I've been going out all night. Also too, I usually only sleep for 4-6 hours. How could I sleep in like that???
  2. I just realized how much some people care about me. Take my maid as an example. She was actually worried because I haven't been out of my room until very late in the morning. She actually wondered what happened to me. whoa.

But still though, it was a very sudden wake up. I woke up because I was shocked.
and it doesn't feel good until now.

Saturday, May 24, 2008

we've got connection!

well, first of all, I was watching this show for the second time on TV.

For those of you who watched the show or watched The Last Lecture,
you know that at the end of Randy Pausch's lecture,
he said something about he wasn't doing all the talk for everyone in the room.
He did all the talk only for three people: his three children.

I'm not a touchy kinda person. Not very emotional either.
But these things about loving your family always hit me.
No matter how hard I try to deny it or try to hide it,
my eyes always watered every time I watch or see or hear stuff about a loving family.
And I can't simply exclude The Last Lecture.

I mean, writing and doing a presentation-or a lecture, rather-dedicated for your three very small children when you're literally dying, is, by far, the nicest things a dad can ever do.

And of course, after that I suddenly remember my dad.

I mean, how can I not remember about my dad after all that?
He's like my greatest role model ever!
And he's like the BEST DAD I could ever ask for!

So, I was watching The Last Lecture once again on the internet when suddenly my dad called.
And I was like, "oh my God! we really do have the connection!"
I knew it for so long that the inner connection between a child and a parent is not only a possession of a mother to her children.
The connection between a dad and his children is also real, people!

My dad is currently in Singapore.
He's on his duty there and he's actually on his way back from Queensland, Australia. All for work.
My mom just came to visit me yesterday and she asked me to text messaged dad if I wanted him to bring me something home from abroad.
So I did. I looked up on the internet, got the books that I wanted, made a list, and sent it to my dad.

My dad called me last night to make sure that the list I sent him was the correct list.
And I said it was.
Just because of that, I was flattered.

And just few moments ago (maybe half and hour ago, I can't recall the correct timing), he called again.
He said that he's calling from one of the coolest bookstore I've ever visited (well, I always LOVE great and complete bookstore anyway, so I kinda consider many bookstores are cool).
He said that one of the books that I requested was nowhere to be found.
So I said, "that's okay... It's actually a new book, anyway. I, myself, wonder if they already have it there in Singapore. Or probably they did have them in the beginning of the month and they run out of it."
He thought the same thing.
And he asked me if I want some other books, because he got the other books that I requested.
I said no and it's okay.
And even more, he asked me if I want anything else besides books.
My mind was racing, "okay, come on now! think of some fancy stuff that really want!"
But I can't. Think of some fancy things that I want besides books, that is.
So I said to my dad that I don't want anything else but books that I requested.
And my dad, sincerely, asked me if I was sure that I don't want anything else.
That was the time when I felt a lot of gratitude.

My dad is indeed the BEST DAD I could ever ask for.
Not only he called me when I was thinking about him, but he also insisted on buying me anything else that I want.

I would never deny my unconditional love for my dad.

p.s. for Prof. Randy Pausch, thanks so much for everything.
I believe that if you are really gonna die soon, your children will love you as much as I love my dad, or maybe they will give you even a much more better love than what I'm giving my dad. Thank you.

Friday, May 23, 2008

Suck It Up, People!

Kalau aku melewati jalan yang biasa aku lewati setiap hari, setelah dihitung-hitung dengan penuh perhatian, aku bisa melewati tiga pom bensin.

Hari ini, tanpa mikir apa-apa, aku pulang melewati rute pulang biasa.

Baru setengah jalan, aku udah mau mikir,
"tumben, kok jalanannya sepi ya?"

Tigaperempat jalan, pas mendekati pom bensi pertama, pikiranku langsung berubah,
"Buset, kok tiba-tiba macet gini?"

Setelah nyelip-nyelip, aku bisa melewati kemacetan itu dengan sukses.
Baru nyadar kalau kemacetan itu diakibatkan oleh antrian panjang berbagai macam kendaraan yang pengen ngisi bahan bakarnya.

Aku cuma bisa geleng-geleng kepala.

Lalu aku melewati pom bensin yang kedua.
Macet juga.
Malah kemacetan yang disebabkan oleh antrian di pom bensin yang kedua ini lebih parah daripada di pom bensin pertama.

Dan akhirnya aku sampai juga di pom bensin yang ketiga.
Ini yang macetnya paling parah.
Mungkin karena paling dekat sama permukiman warga, jadi pom bensin inilah yang paling banyak penggemarnya.

Baru aja di koran di tulis kalau bahan bakar minyak mungkin mulai naik harganya pada hari Jumat malam ini sebesar 28, sekian persen, antrian kendaraan buat menuhin bbm langsung panjang.
Heran deh.

Aku bukannya sok kaya ya,
tapi please deh.
Kalau bbm harganya naik, ya mau gimana lagi?
demo udah gak di denger juga, protes nantinya malah ditangkap,
terima aja lah...
berusaha menuh-menuhin tangki bahan bakar kendaraan masing-masing malam ini juga gak terlalu kerasa lah ngaruhnya.
kalau tangki bahan bakarnya diisi penuh sekarang, minggu depan juga udah ngisi bahan bakar lagi kan? dan harga bbm-nya emang udah naik kan? sama aja bukannya?

Lagian, mobil-mobil yang aku liat antri bbm tadi bukan mobil Suzuki Carry yang udah kayak mau lepas semua sambungan besi-nya kok.
Mobil-mobilnya pada bagus-bagus aja. Bahkan ada sebuah mobil sedan warna hitam yang udah dimodifikasi habis-habisan dan ditempelin stiker salah satu merek rokok yang juga berwarna black (a-ha! got it?) ikut-ikutan ngantri.
I mean, come one people!!!
kenapa sih kalau udah keadaannya kayak gini aja, banyak orang yang tiba-tiba berubah jadi miskin mendadak?
Lagian kenapa sih masih banyak aja orang mampu yang pake bahan bakar yang disubsidi ama pemerintah?
gak malu apa ya...

yah gitu deh...

sekali lagi, aku bukannya sok kaya ya...
orang menghasilkan duit sendiri aja belum bisa, masih minta sama mama-papa.
Tapi ya, mbok ya gak usah terlalu berlebihan dan jadi sok miskin deh...
We really can't do anything about it, so, come on!
Suck it up!
and move on with our life!

whoa

Okay, here's why I love Meg Cabot:



I mean, which other writer that gets really involved in her book launch and willing to create a BOOK TRAILER????

oohhh... tell me about it!

Saturday, May 17, 2008

another thing about beverage

PLEASE READ THIS!!!

I don't think I can do it...

no matter how much I love the environment, I don't think I can give up my drinking from water bottled habit.
such a shame, but that's the fact.

Even if they wrote stuff about this fact:

> Tap water is cleaner than most bottled water.

> Tap water is delivered to homes and offices for $0.002 a gallon. Bottled water, which can cost as much per gallon as gasoline, is a thousand times more expensive.

> The quality of municipal water in the U.S. is generally excellent. Don’t let the recent reports about pharmaceuticals in tap water deter you - see this TreeHugger post for why.


but that only happens in the US.
the opposite of that fact actually happens in Indonesia.
which is more shameful.

For me, it's hard to stop the habit of drinking from water bottle.

but for you who are more fortunate that I am a.k.a you live in a country which has better sanitation, please change you habit and start drinking from the tap water.
The Earth would really appreciate it!

Does It Matter?



I mean, really,
do you guys even care what Starbucks logo is????

because I don't.

I mean, as long as I can get a delicious cup of coffee or chai latte, or hot chocolate, from it, I don't care what their logo is about.

I don't care if it's twin-tailed mermaid, or a single-tailed mermaid.
As long as the mermaid makes great cups of coffee or chai latte or hot chocolate, I don't care.

And come on,
some people said that the new logo is too revealing,
don't people have something else better to look at that is more revealing rather than a twin-tailed mermaid by Starbucks?

Puh-lease!

Nasionalisme

Seneng deh rasanya kalau ada pertandingan olahraga kayak Thomas dan Uber Cup gini.

Banyak banget orang yang tadinya mencaci-maki negara malah melakukan satu hal yang berkebalikan.
(yeah, walaupun nantinya kalau kalah jadi balik caci-maki lagi, tapi itu nanti harus dibahas dilain waktu dan kesempatan)

Tapi beneran deh,
kalau ada pertandingan oleh raga kayak gini, kayak waktu itu ada AFC juga,
kayaknya semangat nasionalisme orang-orang tuh bertambah.
Banyak orang yang tiba-tiba hobi meneriakkan kata "ENDONESA" dengan semangat.
Banyak yang tiba-tiba mencium-cium bendera kebangsaan.
Banyak juga yang tiba-tiba lupa dengan masalah-masalah klasik rasisme pribumi versus keturunan Tionghoa.

Keren yak?

Walopun tim Thomas Indonesia udah kalah,
(man, malu-maluin banget sih bo!!! please deh! lawan-lawannya tadi malam tuh peringkatnya dibawah para pemain Indonesia!!! apaan sih??? Lain kali main yang konsisten dong bagusnya!!!)
tapi masih ada tim Uber yang jadi tumpuan harapan demi membawa nama Indonesia menjadi bersinar kembali.

Semoga semangat nasionalisme kayak gini bisa tahan di berbagai macam acara,
gak cuma di acara pertandingan olahraga aja....

Ayo ENDONESA!!!

Cool New Song!!!

Busta Rhymes featuring Linkin Park - We Made It

Together we made it
We made it even though we had our backs
Up against the wall

see a nigga survived the worst
But my life is glorious (uh!)
But I know that I leaped every hurdle
And I'm so victorious (uh!)
Take a look I'm a symbol of greatness
Now you could call me Morpheus (yeah)
As force securin' the win, but they
Believe I'm so notorious (yeah)
You know that I've been 'bout my bread
Even though we rappin' now (yes)
We used to live on the strip even though
A nigga higher level trappin' now (oh!)
Superseded everyone of my little struggles and (uh!)
So your head never ever been an option (trust)
A nigga paper long like rush hour traffic
And I'm about to take the hood shoppin' (get it!)

(Chorus, Chester Bennington)
Together we made it (you see we did it niggas)
We made it even though we had our backs
Up against the wall (come on)
Forever we waited (ah hah)
And they told us we were never gonna
Get it But we took it on the road
(To the riches)
on the road
(To the ghetto)
on the road
(In the projects, to this bangin' instrumental)
on the road
(Rise with me)
on the road
(Come and get it)
on the road

(Mike Shinoda)
Yeah, yeah, yeah, yo
When it all got started we were steadily
Just getting rejected
And it seemed like nothin' we could do
would ever get us respected
At best we were stressed at the worst
They probably said we're pathetic
Had all the pieces to that puzzle
Just the way to connect it
I was fighting through every rhyme
Tightening up every line
Never restin' the question if I
Was out of my mind
It finally came time to do it and let it die
So we put the chips on the table and
Told them to let it ride, sing it (yeah)

(Chorus)

Yeah, yeah, yeah, look

In case you misunderstand exactly what I'm buildin'
This shit that I can leave for
My children's (children's) children's (children)
Now on the wake up I smile, to see how far I've come (yeah)
Fighting for sales when I'm stripped
To negate the hustle from (yeah)
From nights in jail on a bench using my muscles son (yeah)
To countin' money like Dre and Jimmy and Russel was (yeah nigga)
But now I live when I dream, you see we finally did it (oh!)
Let's make a toast to the hustle
Regardless how you get it, sing it

(Chorus)

Yeah, yeah, yeah, yeah

Sunday, May 11, 2008

Krisna Mukti and More...

Berita ini mungkin udah basi bagi sebagian orang, tapi menurut aku masih seru untuk dibicarakan.

Hari Selasa lalu, seorang teman (sebut saja Irna), tiba-tiba meng-sms aku dan dengan hebohnya bilang,
"Alien...sumpah ya tynt emg bnr krisna mukti gay! Whahahahaha..."
Jadi, Irna ini baru menonton sebuah acara infotainment dan di infotainment itu diperlihatkan surat cinta dari Krisna Mukti bagi sorang lelaki.

Jauh hari sebelum ada kejadian ini, aku dan mamaku selalu bilang kalau Krisna Mukti itu gay.
I mean, HEL-LO!
Orang-orang yang suka nonton tv terutama infotainment pasti tau gaya-nya Krisna Mukti itu gimana. Ditambah lagi dia udah tua banget dan sama sekali gak pernah keliatan menggandeng cewek sebagai teman dekat, boro-boro pacar.
Aku dan mamaku juga punya satu daftar artis cowok yang kami suspect gay. Tapi gak appropriate aja kalo ditulis disini sekarang. Biar mereka aja yang ngaku duluan.

Nah, aku tuh baru melihat dengan mata kepalaku sendiri berita infotainment tentang ke-gay-an Krisna Mukti ini hari Sabtu kemarin.
Aku nonton acara Silet dan ada Krisna Mukti lagi diwawancarain. Ditambah lagi, surat cinta yang dibacain lagi berulang-ulang. Pake di-higlight segala lagi. Seru deh.
Yang paling gila adalah tindak-tanduk-nya si Krisna Mukti himself.
Dia bilang sendiri kalau hubungan dia dan Yoyon itu cuma mereka berdua yang tau (which means he admitted that he IS gay).
Ditambah lagi dengan dandanan dia yang seakan-akan bilang, "come on, look at me! I'm gay!"
Masalahnya dia tuh pake kemeja yang kancing depannya dibuka tiga trus di dalamnya pake kalung ngetat khas cowok gay.
Yang paling bikin aku kaget adalah pas dia bilang, "Yang jelas saya sekarang sudah memiliki sebuah hubungan dekat dengan seseorang dan dia adalah seorang perempuan"

Geli banget!!!

jadi inget sama my Filipino friends.
they said, "even if they have girlfriend, even if they get married or have children. When they're gay, they are gay. Relationship with the opposite sex is only a cover!"
dan kalau si Krisna Mukti ngomong dia udah punya pacar,
aku juga bisa bilang, "Man, come on! it's better if you come out nicely rather than got your cover all blown up by some random people..."

Tapi ya bo, yang paling bikin aku sedih dari berita ke-gay-an Krisna Mukti ini adalah the fact that my friends don't have any clue about geography.
Jadi kan si Krisna Mukti ini punya pacar. Si pacarnya ini namanya Yoyon dan tinggal di Kendari.
Inilah yang temen-temenku bilang sama aku saat aku belum nonton infotainment dengan mata kepalaku sendiri,
"Iya Alien, jadi kan si Krisna Mukti tuh punya cowok. Cowoknya itu punya usaha di daerah Kalimantan sana, aku juga gak tau pasti dimana..."

Sorry my friends,
tapi Kendari itu adanya di Sulawesi Tenggara bukan di Kalimantan...

Sangat ironis.
Krisna Mukti terkenal bagus agama Islam-nya namun ternyata (hampir positif) gay.
Teman-temanku yang notabene anak ITB dan pengetahuannya seharusnya luas gak tau kalau Kendari itu adanya di Sulawesi, bukan Kalimantan.

ckckck...

Monday, May 05, 2008

Hari Pendidikan Nasional

Lagi-lagi telat dari deadline-nya...
tapi gak apa-apa deh,
daripada gak berekspresi sama sekali.

Sejak pulang dari Kanada, aku selalu bilang sama teman-teman di Indonesia,
"Kalau aku ditanya satu hal yang paling aku senengin waktu di Kanada, aku
pasti jawab sekolah.
Sekolahnya asik banget sih. Udah pelajarannya gampang, guru-gurunya juga
asik.
Guruku disana tuh ada emang buat ngajarin murid. Bukan kaya guru-guru di
Indonesia, ada cuma buat ngetes murid doang..."

Tanpa kusangka dan kunyana, seorang Dr. Seto Mulyadi, Psi, Msi. juga mengungkapkan hal yang mirip sama apa yang udah sering aku bilang.
"Harusnya sekolah untuk anak, bukan anak untuk sekolah.
Kurikulum untuk anak, guru untuk anak, bukan terbalik."


Semoga para petinggi di Dinas Pendidikan Nasional mendengarkan opini Kak Seto ini dan menganggapnya serius.
Semoga pendidikan nasional Indonesia bisa jadi lebih baik...

Sunday, May 04, 2008

HUNGRY

Jadi ya, apa coba yang aku kerjakan di Jakarta ini selama long weekend yang aku ciptakan sendiri ini???

salah satunya ya ini...

All-You-Can-Eat-an sama mama, papa, dan Bou Risna di tempat ini.

SERU ABIS!!!

di website itu kamu bisa liat sedikit section masakan Jepang, yang aku gak terlalu suka.
I mean, manusia udah menciptakan suatu teknologi memasak seperti minyak goreng, arang untuk membakar dan panci untuk merebus, kenapa mesti makan makanan mentah?
ya gak, bo?

di website itu juga kamu bisa melihat sedikit section masakan India, yang masyaallah enaknya.
Their Butter Chicken was freaking delicioso.
plus their papadam and mint yoghurt sauce...
MMMMMmmmmmmm....

Tapi yang gak ketinggalan kamu bisa liat diwebsite itu juga adalah dessert section-nya!
BOOOOOOO...... dessert section-nya itu MAMAMIA LEZATOS!!!
my favorite last night were (oh yeah! I have more than one favorite dessert!!!):
1. chocolate liquid filling plus the adding of vanilla ice cream on top. Oh my... that was pure orgasm in my mouth. The taste was extremely fantastic. I couldn't help myself but to go back and forth to the dessert section to get this stuff.
2. Mango ice cream. Man... if you're talking about the real deal, try this thing! I don't think I could even call it 'ice cream', because there was no dairy cream in it. It was more like a sorbet. so basically if you make some african mangos into juice and you put it in the freezer and serve it to me, that was what the mango ice cream taste like.
3. Es krim jeruk bali. Mamaku sih bilang kalau rasanya mirip sama es krim jeruk. Tapi ya bo, es krim ini bisa membuat papa ngebalik dan ngeliat aku dan tersenyum. Bo, es krim jeruk bali ini got something!!!

other than that, dessert section-nya juga menyajikan berbagai macam jajanan pasar, serabi solo, singkong Thailand, cheesecakes, plaines, chocolate fondue, cakes, ice creamary, more cakes, and many more.

Jadi ya, kalau kamu lagi kebanyakan uang dan gak tau mo dihabisin buat ngapain (sekitar 200ribu lah bo...), call me!
nanti kita all-you-can-eat-an disini atau disini.

Friday, May 02, 2008

How Dare You?

I woke up this morning
I thought my world was turning.

You came up to me
sat down next to me
and you looked like you're willing to spend the rest of your day with me.

I couldn't help myself smiling.
You seemed to be really interested to what I was saying.
You even wondered about the game I was playing.

You were curious about me
what was funny to me?
what could make me laugh?
what was happiness to me?

Time went by so fast.
and we came to the moment that me have to be parted.
I was a bit sad
You were a bit unsure
and trying not to say goodbye.

I said I have to go.
You smiled and said, "I'll let you go..."
I think I said, "Okay"
I made sure you got the tone of disappointment.
You smiled again and said,
"Can I drop by to your house tonight?
So we can continue our little chat..."
I smiled and answered, "You can drop by anytime..."
And I went off.

unfortunately, to the reality.
I woke up and realized that it was already eight,
in the morning.

It was all just a dream.

I never really remember what I dreamed
but this morning, it haunted me and I was drained.