Pages

Monday, March 31, 2008

To Vote Or Not To Vote

that is the question.

Soalnya gini,
dalam waktu dekat ini ada dua pemilu yang harus aku hadapi.

Yang pertama,
Hari ini, tanggal 31 Maret 2008, dimulai pemilihan umum untuk pemilih Presiden Keluarga Mahasiswa dan Ketua Majelis Wali Amanat ITB.

Calonnya sih ada tiga.

No. urut satu namanya Fikri dan Rully.
Gak jelas banget mereka berdua ini siapa. Yang pasti sih katanya anak 2005. Keren juga udah berani mencalonkan diri. Tapi kalau cuma berani mencalonkan diri doang tanpa disertai persiapan dan kesiapan kan males juga.
Kampanye juga kok kayak ogah-ogahan sih. Nyari pendukung juga waktu itu kayak maksa.
ckckckck.

No. urut dua namanya Shana dan Bagus.
Ini juga pasangan berani. Shana perempuan, mau mencoba memimpin kampus yang isinya mayoritas laki-laki. Gak salah sih kalau dia emang mampu, I respect her for that. Tapi untuk masalah beginian, I'm secretly more conservative than anyone else. Menurutku pemimpin itu sebaiknya cowok dimana-mana juga. Kalau nantinya cewek mau jadi salah satu tangan kanannya si pemimpin cowok, itu baru keren.
Kerennya, Shana udah lama banget terlibat di berbagai macam kegiatan kampus. Bagus-nya sih kurang tau ya.
Kampanye-nya niat banget lagi. Spanduk banyak, pamflet-pamflet berwarna, plus mereka berdua keliling-keliling kampus secara langsung untuk mengakrabkan diri sama massa kampus.

No. urut 3 namanya Gilang dan Bobby.
Pasangan yang menyingkat nama mereka Bolang ini sebenernya mungkin oke, tapi aku bosen banget sama mereka.
Pas zaman-zamannya minta dukungan, setiap hari kertas dukungan buat mereka muter melulu di kelas. Belum lagi pas kampanye, pamflet mereka yang menuhin semua papan pengumuman. Trus baligo, trus spanduk. trus foto-foto mereka yang saling rangkulan atau belakang-belakangan dengan mesra. (I seriously was going to write in one of their pics: "Mas, fotonya gay banget sihhh". But I realize I'm a much better person than that.)
Menurut aku sih, kalau mereka yang kepilih, KM ITB bakalan sama-sama aja kayak taun lalu atau taun-taun sebelumnya. It's not like I care, tapi kan kalau KM ITB lebih baik juga kan keren.

Pemilu yang kedua itu yang bakalan dilaksanain tanggal 13 April 2008 mendatang. Pemilu Gubernur Jawa Barat.

Calonnya juga ada tiga,

No. urut satu ada Danny Setiawan dan Iwan Ridwan Sulanjana.
Kalau aku emang harus nge-vote, aku gak akan pernah milih pasangan ini. Mirip sama Bolang, kampanye pasangan ini tuh bener-bener gila-gilaan. Mereka kayak yang ge-er banget udah mau menang.
Padahal ya, si Danny Setiawan itu bisa apa sih? Sekarang aja jadi gubernur gak pernah keliatan kerja. Masalah sampah kan awalnya saat Danny Setiawan (dan Dada Rosada) menjabat. Pas kepengurusan yang sebelum mereka gak pernah tuh ada masalah lingkungan yang memalukan kayak gitu. Blum lagi jalanan yang diSELURUH Jawa Barat gak ada yang mulus. Ngurusin jalan aja gak bisa, gimana mo ngurusin satu provinsi.

No. urut dua ada Agum Gumelar dan Nu'man Abdul Hakim.
Pasangan ini juga aneh. Agum Gumelar kayaknya emang pengen eksis di tiap pemilu deh. Udah pernah jadi mentri, pengen ikutan pemilu presiden periode lalu, sekarang malah pengen jadi Gubernur Jabar. Nu'man Abdul Hakim ini juga agak-agak aneh. Di kepengurusan yang sekarang dia jadi wakil gubernur, di pemilu ini, dia tetep aja pengen jadi wakil gubernur. Jadi inget iklan Hexos yang 'kasir'. Tinggian dong, Pak?
Kalaupun aku dipaksa untuk nge-vote, aku juga gak bakalan milih pasangan ini.
Misi mereka aja BULLSHIT! katanya mau memberantas KKN, gimana kalau ngebenerin diri sendiri dulu, Pak Agum? Semua pejabat dan mantan pejabat tuh sama, come on! who the fuck are you kidding?

No. urut tiga ada Ahmad Heryawan dan Dede Yusuf.
Ahmad Heryawan sapa ya? Aku kenal aja enggak, gimana mau nge-vote.
Dede Yusuf? tau apa sih dia tentang memimpin satu provinsi? dia kan artis! Mau ikut-ikutan Rano Karno aja ya? memanfaatkan ketenaran untuk meraih kemenangan?

Masalah begini-begini-an, aku emang terlihat apatis.
Padahal sebenernya aku tertarik banget loh sama dunia politik.
Salahnya kebanyakan politik di Indonesia kotor, jadi niat yang menggebu untuk belajar politik langsung menciut lagi.

Bingung ah...
To vote or not to vote? that is the question...

Sunday, March 30, 2008

Aneh deh...

Aku sekarang lagi ngerasa bosen banget sama temen-temenku.
Gak sama semua temen-temen yang aku punya juga sih, tapi lebih kearah temen-temen sejurusan.
Temen-temen di TL sekarang lagi ngebosenin banget.

Well, sebenernya sih mereka gak bertingkah yang ngebosenin, tapi aku-nya aja yang lagi aneh.

Gini ya, TL tuh kan jurusan yang didominasi oleh cewek.
Perbandingan antara cewek dan cowoknya itu sekitar 3:1.
Gara-gara banyaknya cewek itu dan cewek-cewek ini hidup di lingkungan cewek, sifat-sifatnya cewek keluar lah.
Terutama masalah geng-geng-an.

Sebenernya sih aku juga gak mau ngebut grup-grup cewek yang beda-beda ini dengan 'geng', soalnya kesannya norak aja. Tapi kelakuan grup-grup ini emang kadang lumayan norak dan they deserve to be called 'geng' aja.

Gak usah ngomongin geng orang lain dulu deh.
Mending ngomongin geng-ku sendiri aja. (hahaha! jijik ya...)

Jadi gini, emang ada sekelompok temen-temen cewek yang sering banget bareng aku.
Ada sekitar 7 orang cewek di dalamnya, termasuk aku.
Rutinitas kita biasanya mirip banget lah kayak geng cewek punya Cinta di film Ada Apa dengan Cinta?
Pagi-pagi, aku yang nyetir mobil sendiri bakalan ngejemputin temen-temen yang rumahnya searah dan kita bareng-bareng pergi ke kampusnya.
Di kelas, duduknya deket-deketan. Biasanya siapa yang paling pertama dateng ke kelas, nge-reserve tempat buat anggota geng yang lainnya.
Siang-siang, kita makan siang bareng.
Sorenya, kalau kita gak ada kegiatan di unit masing-masing, kita pulang bareng. Anehnya, walaupun rumah kita banyak yang gak searah, tapi pas pulang pasti kita-kita feel obligated buat nungguin yang lain buat pulang. Padahal pulang barengnya paling jauh cuma sampai gerbang depan.

Nah, akhir-akhir ini, aku ngerasa muak banget dengan temen-temen se-geng aku ini.
muak mungkin satu kata yang terlalu berlebihan, tapi emang itu yang bener-bener aku rasakan.
Soalnya capek aja.

Kemana-mana harus selalu bareng.
Mau ngapa-ngapain harus tunggu-tungguan.
Duduk di kelas harus deket-deketan.
Setiap satu orang dalam geng punya satu rahasia, seluruh geng harus tau.
dan berbagai macam hal lain yang menurut aku bener-bener bikin capek kalau diikutin.

Kadang aku suka kabur duluan.
Nyampe kelas duluan, tapi gak nge-reserve tempat buat temen se-geng-ku.
Sengaja kabur pas jam makan siang dengan kelompok teman yang lain, biar gak makan siang bareng temen se-geng-ku.
Sengaja duluan keluar kelas dan kabur ke 8EH biar gak pulang bareng temen se-geng-ku.
Sengaja gak cerita apa-apa ke mereka karena aku capek ngedenger komentar kekanak-kanak-an yang bakalan mereka kasih buat aku.
Sengaja nolak keinginan mereka untuk nginap di rumahku karena emang aku bener-bener muak sama mereka.

Punya temen se-geng emang enak sih.
Tapi kadang-kadang aku juga butuh space-ku sendiri. Buat bernafas sendiri, tanpa dibagi-bagi ke orang lain.
inget kan kalau aku sebenernya tipe orang yang sangat individualistis?

Jadi, maaf ya teman-teman...
bukannya aku lagi jutek.
tapi aku cuma jadi diriku sendiri aja.
dan diriku sendiri ini lagi complain karena aku terlalu sering bareng kalian. Aku kayak gak pernah bergaul sama orang lain.
dan mungkin aku emang lagi butuh waktu untuk sendiri aja.

Long-Lost Addiction

What I mean by saying long-lost addiction is that I'm really addicted to these three things but lately I haven't been able to fulfill my carving.

First, is the hot shower
I really can't resist a hot shower.
I love it very much!
and when I'm in the shower, it usually takes me forever to get out.
I need to make sure to myself that I'm gonna be late for my class if I enjoy the hot shower too much.
I sometimes dream about this. After one whole day of activity, I usually dream about it.
and it doesn't matter if it's hot or cold outside, I have to take a shower with hot water. I'm addicted.
I also don't care about this particular bacteria called Legionella. This particular bacteria lives in hot water and actually pathogenic.
I just love hot shower too much.

Second is the Chai Tea Latte from Coffee Bean and Tea Leaf

I first heard about Coffee Bean about a few years ago when they finally opened their coffee chain in Jakarta.
I fell in love with their blended. They have awesome coffee blended and I love them!
but then, I fell in love to another one of their drinks: Chai Tea Latte.
fyi, I'm actually carving on it every now and then.
I'm simply addicted to the spices, to the sugar, to the hotness of the drink. To everything they have in their chai tea latte.
By the time I', done with my first cup, I immediately think about the second cup.
simply delicioso!

My third addiction is: any of Meg Cabot's book!

On the left is Meg Cabot herself.
I'm not sure when it started, but somewhere on my junior high school time, that was when my addiction to any of Cabot's book.
Every time I read any of her book, I can't put it down. Most of the time I laugh so hard and I get carried away by the stories. I even think about the characters and what they would do on my spare times.
It's a crazy addiction.
Too bad lately I almost forgot about this addiction. Until last night I decided to read one of her book that I haven't read: Size Doesn't Matter.
To make it simple: I'm addicted to the book. I can't stop laughing when I read it and I just wanna read more and more.




That's all.
My long lost addiction...

Wednesday, March 26, 2008

I wish I could......

Stop the mindless wishing that things would be different. Rather than wasting time and emotional and spiritual energy in explaining why we don't have what we want, we can start to pursue other ways to get it.

Greg Anderson quotes (American best-selling Author and founder of the American Wellness Project., b.1964)


Monday, March 24, 2008

cutest picture of the year, so far...

.... and I don't even use the word 'cute'...


my friend, Bongky, and me...

Sunday, March 23, 2008

Senjata Ampuh

Ada kejadian lucu di long weekend kali ini.

Aku ini adalah anak seorang pegawai BUMN biasa.
Well, gak biasa-biasa banget sih, soalnya setelah bekerja keras dan meniti karier dari bawah, papaku sekarang memegang peranan penting di perusahaan tempat beliau bekerja.
Intinya, orang-orang yang ada hubungan dengan perusahaan tempat papaku bekerja, pasti tau papaku as soon as I mention his name.

Nah, perusahaan tempat papaku kerja ini sangat memperhatikan para karyawannya.
Sampai-sampai ada organisasi ikatan karyawan. Ada juga organisasi ikatan istri karyawan. Gak ketinggalan juga organisasi anak-anak karyawan.
Keren ya kedengerannya?

Long weekend ini, organisasi anak-anak karyawan ini bikin Musyawarah Nasional.
Jadi semua perwakilan dari cabang-cabang organisasi ini yang ada di seluruh Indonesia pada dateng ke Bogor, tempat dilaksanakannya MuNas ini.
Aku, sebagai anak karyawan, disuruh dateng. Personally, sama temenku yang jauh-jauh dateng dari Makassar, namanya Heru. Indirectly, sama ketua umum organisasi ini. dan doubtfully, sama mama-papaku.

With nothing to lose, aku dateng ke tempat diselenggarakannya munas.
Sampai disana, aku sedikit lost my sense of orientation. and I was like, "what is it again am I doing here?"
Jadi, aku putuskan untuk pasang muka tebal dan langsung tembak.
Begini kira-kira percakapannya.

Alien (wajah bingung, ragu-ragu): "Permisi, Mas... dari organisasi **** ya?"
Mas-mas (bingung): "Iya... Cari siapa ya, Mbak?"
Alien (makin bingung karena gak tau mau nyari siapa): "Mmm... gini... saya disuruh dateng ke munas ini..."
Mas-mas (liat-liatan sama teman-temannya yang lain, yang tiba-tiba udah pada ngumpul rame mengelilingi aku): "Mmmm.... siapa ya, Mbak?"
Alien (tersenyum): "Oh iya, kenalin, saya Dhea..."
Mas-mas (tetep liat-liatan sama temen-temennya, gak membalas senyum, malah tambah bingung): "Dari unit mana ya, Mbak?"
Alien (bingung lagi): "Hah? Unit? Unit mana ya...?"
Mas-mas (ngeliatin dengan tampang gak percaya kok ada orang sebego ini): "Tinggalnya dimana, Mbak?"
Alien (super-duper bingung): "Hah? tinggal? Sekarang sih lagi tinggal di Bintaro..."
Mas-mas (buru-buru manggil temennya): "Woi! Anak Bintaro nih!"
Alien (panik karena udah gak tau apa yang terjadi): "Eh... eh..."
Mbak-mbak (kayaknya yang ngurusin anak Bintaro): "Ada apa?"
Alien (shrugging. saatnya pakai senjata paling ampuh!): "Gini, saya Dhea, anaknya Pak Alwin, saya disuruh dateng ke munas ini..."

Semua orang yang daritadi mengelilingi aku dan melihat aku dengan tatapan menghina karena mereka mungkin ngerasa aku adalah orang paling lemot diseluruh penjuru dunia, tersenyum.
Hampir semua orang langsung bilang, "Oooohhhhhh.... Anaknya Pak Alwin..."
Aku kaget.
Trus dilanjutkan lagi dengan, "Ayo, masuk-masuk..."
dan, "Sama siapa kesini...?"
gak ketinggalan, "Udah makan belum...???"
Plus senyum yang sangat lebar. Terlalu lebar sampai aku ngerasa itu palsu. hahaha.

Aku agak-agak kaget campur kesel juga saat itu terjadi.
Seumur hidup, aku hampir gak pernah memanfaatkan embel-embel 'anak Pak Alwin' dibelakang namaku. Kebanyakan, orang-orang lain yang terlalu pengen menjilat papa sampai bersedia ngebaik-baik-in aku.
Tapi pas kemarin aku make senjata paling ampuh itu dan ternyata it still worked, aku kaget.

Maksud aku, aku kan dateng ke acara milik organisasi anak-anak karyawan. Jadi it doesn't matter dong papaku siapa. Yang penting papaku kerja di perusahaan yang sama dengan perusahaan tempat orang tua orang lain dalam organisasi itu bekerja.
Blum lagi, aku selama ini gak pernah tuh hidup dibawah bayang-bayang nama papa.
Aku selalu dikenal dengan Alien yang punya ciri khas sendiri. Mau itu ciri khasnya baik atau buruk, yang penting itu ciri khas aku sendiri. Gak numpang punya orang lain, apalagi numpang punya papa sendiri. Males deh!

Selain itu ya, aku kan sekarang jarang ketemu sama papaku.
Palingan kalau aku ketemu papa itu pas waktunya liburan.
Saat liburan, biasanya aku cuma pergi sama mama, papa, dan Alia.
Nah, pas liburan berempat itu, papa tuh seperti laki-laki dewasa pada umumnya.
Papa yang nyetir sendiri, papa yang ngangkatin belanjaan, papa yang beradu argumen sama mama, papa yang biasa banget.

Kemarin, aku dateng ke satu tempat yang bener-bener menempatkan papaku di posisi yang sangat terhormat. Bersama aku sebagai bayang-bayangnya.
Rasanya aneh banget.
It wasn't as good as being a royalty, but it was close enough.
Too bad I'm not used to it and I found it kinda annoying when people wanna know a lot of things about me, while I just wanna talk with my long-lost friend.

Untungnya aku sudah terang-terangan menolak ajakan untuk ikutan organisasi itu.
Untungnya aku juga gak pernah sering berhubungan langsung dengan mereka.
Jadi perasaan aneh karena hidup dibawah bayang-bayang papa yang sukses gak perlu sering-sering muncul. Aku juga gak perlu sering-sering menggunakan senjata ampuh itu.

Friday, March 21, 2008

akhirnya.... (SPOILER ALERT!!!)

.........aku nonton juga Ayat-Ayat Cinta.

Katanya sih film ini adalah film Indonesia yang paling banyak penontonnya.
Sampe Pak Habibi aja nonton...
Subhanallah....
LOL

Jadi, di long weekend kali ini, aku akhirnya jadi juga nonton Ayat-Ayat Cinta.
Lucunya aku nonton film ini sama mama dan papaku, very unromantic, indeed.
But whatever. I don't wanna pretend that I care anymore. After someone turned me down, I don't even care about this movie and who I was going to watch it with anymore.

So, I was watching the movie and I got tired.
It's really true though: filmnya bikin aku ngantuk.

Gini deh,
menurutku film ini bagus kok.
Ceritanya beda dari film-film Indonesia yang lain. Walaupun temanya masih cinta-cinta-an juga, tapi kemasannya beda.
Aku juga gak nyangka kalo aktor dan aktris Indonesia juga bisa se-all-out itu. belajar bahasa baru, belajar pakai pakaian gaya baru, dll.
I mean, Rianty biasanya di Jakarta pakai tank top gitu, di film ini, yang syutingnya di India dia pake baju muslim gombrang plus cadar. A great sacrifice, I think.
Blum lagi niat tulusnya Hanung Bramantyo yang secara terang-terangan ngomong di-infotainment kalau niat dia bikin film ini adalah supaya orang-orang yang Islamnya kuat dan selama ini menganggap bahwa bioskop adalah tempat maksiat, harusnya ngerti kalo bioskop bisa jadi tempat yang bagus buat dakwah juga...
Sayangnya banyak orang-orang yang Islamnya kuat gak mempan dengan niat tulusnya Hanung ini. Mereka lebih memilih nonton sendiri di rumah masing-masing, bahkan sebelum film ini dirilis secara resmi kemarin. Banyak orang yang masih ngerasa kalau bioskop adalah tempat maksiat dan nonton film yang di download secara gak resmi itu bukan perbuatan maksiat.
Aku bukan orang paling tau agama diseluruh dunia (i.e. see below) dan aku juga gak mau menggurui.
Tapi, apa salahnya sih mendukung film Indonesia dengan cara nonton di bioskop?
ajakin lah temen-temen mentoring kalian buat rame-rame nonton ke biskop if you're so afraid that u'll do or see anything sinful in theatres.

but the thing though,
walaupun aku orang Muslim, tapi imanku juga gak kuat-kuat banget.
nonton film ini tuh kayak disindir abis-abisan gitu.
Banyak pesan-pesan Islami-nya dan lagu-lagunya pun Islami...
jadi agak-agak gak enak nontonnya bareng mama yang selalu sibuk ngingetin aku harus Shalat tiap hari tapi seringnya gak aku dengerin.
hehehe. that's my bad. I know.

soal film-nya sendiri sih...
well, what can I say lah ya?
ceritanya diangkat dari novel sih...
kalau banyak adegan yang berlebihan dan gak masuk akal, yawda lah ya...
It's totally fiction.

Tapi bener apa kata Tomo pas dia baru nonton.
Emang sih si Fedi Nuril cakep banget di film ini.
Tapi please lah, dia gak charming-charming banget gitu...
Kalo si Maria dan Nurul wajar jatuh cinta ama si Fahri, soalnya mereka udah kenal sama si Fahri-nya.
Ini, banyak cewek yang baru juga pertama kali ngeliat si Fahri, trus pada langsung kleper-kleper pengen dinikahin.
Come on, girls!

yang lucunya, pas filmnya udah mendekati terakhir.
mamaku yang udah nangis-nangis nonton film ini masih aja bisa ngasih komentar.
fyi ya, keluarga besarku tuh SANGAT MENENTANG satu hal yang bernama poligami.
nah, pas si Fahri udah keluar dari penjara dan Maria-nya udah sehat, mereka kan pulang ke rumah-nya Aisha.
mamaku berkomentar, "wah... happy ending deh... sayangnya istrinya udah keburu dua..."
aku pengen ketawa banget pas itu.
Untungnya in the end salah satu istrinya si Fahri mati dan jadinya cuma ama satu istri.
Kalo diceritainnya si Fahri live happily ever after dengan dua istri, kayaknya mamaku gak bakalan suka ama film ini deh.
terlebih lagi karena kita nontonnya bareng papa juga.
hehehe.

Pokoknya begitulah kira-kira apa yang aku rasakan dari film ini.

tapi I really wonder loh, kalo aku yang Islamnya setengah-setengah aja kesindir banget nonton film ini, gimana orang yang non muslim ya?
hmmmm.....

Wednesday, March 19, 2008

good friends, great talk

Again, today's Wednesday and as usual, on Wednesday I usually have something to say.

The day was started out with a Microbiology for Environmental Engineering lab.
It was the nastiest lab of all, so far.
I didn't get any single clue of what I was doing in there.
and to top off everything, all the assistants, especially the girls, seemed to be having their period. They were really nasty and, if I may add, really bitchy.

But then, it came to my favorite lab of all time, so far: Fluid Mechanics II.
And to my surprise, it was with my all time favorite assistant: Kak Made.
The lab was a bit confusing. And I'm currently on the stage where I refuse to think about all the lab report that I have to write. Coz I believe it'd be a whole lot of work, nonetheless.

But I had fun during all the lab work. As usual, my lab partners were the best lab partners I could ever ask for. tough the lab was confusing, we had TONS of good laugh.
The oral test was pretty fun too.
and to make it even better we were done earlier and we had a great time gossiping about Kak Made in front of his face. LOL. Yeah, that was a whole lot of fun!
His face was all red and he couldn't help it. and we refused to end all the gossip until the VERY last minutes.

The fun part actually began after all the lab that I did.

I had lots of great talk with some people.

The first talk was with one of a friend of mine.
He was currently kinda confused with his own feelings and he just happened to need someone to talk to. To clear his head off, I believe.
It was a great talk.
I never thought that a man like him would ever tell something very personal about himself to anyone, particularly to me.
I mean, I know I'm a good listener and all. But I'm still a girl and girls DO tell. *wink, wink*
So it became my job to filter everything that he said and pick&choose what I can or can not tell to my friends. and it is one hard job. I should get paid for that.
Still though, I'm flattered to receive the honor to listen to almost everything that he felt or is currently feeling.
So, thanks for sharing all those with me, man!
You know whenever you want to, you can turn to me at anytime at all. And I was kidding about me being like other girls who tell, your secret(s) is save with me!

The next talk that I had was with my LO friends.
We had the usual random LO gathering and few people who haven't show up for a really long time showed up last night.
We planned to go for a movie and dinner but we only made it to a dinner.
At first, it was only me and Tomo. and I was like, "is it only gonna be me and you all night long? coz if it is, it'd be like a date. and I would rather go home and go to Jakarta now."
LOL.

but then Ushie showed up. and then Ravina showed up. Plus Tasia, Andro, and Firman.
Firman eventually had to pass on the gathering coz he had other things to do. and Elmo showed up later on.
But then the rest of us went for a dinner and some great talk.
Well, it wasn't really a talk, it was more like an interogation.
We were interogating Andro because he hasn't been to any other LO gathering that was held before. and he was one of the people who get really excited whenever there was LO gathering. So his act was really weird. It turned out that he has an annoying girlfriend who he really loves (or so he said). This girlfriend of his feels that these LO friends of Andro were a bunch of naughty kid. naughty as in sexually naughty. She thought that we were all up for free sex and it's normal to sleep with the opposite sex of yours in the same room.
Well, I wouldn't deny it, especially if normal means being single and promiscuous as Elmo said, innocently. LOL.
But, come on!

I mean, do I look like a person who addicted to a free sex? does Ravina look like one? or does Andro? does Firman? does anyone else except maybe Tomo look like one who has an addiction to free sex?
We're all such nice people and we haven't even thought about bringing some bad influences to Andro.
Well, maybe except me, because I kept asking him to break up with his annoying gf. But I can't help it. When you have an annoying-posessive girlfriend (or boyfriend), that means she (or he) doesn't know what she's (or he's) missing!

Well anyway, to make it short, I had a great talk.
and it was with some of my good friends. I really had fun.

The last talk that I had was actually with a long-lost friend, named Heru.
Heru was one of my elementary school friends and he surprised me by calling me to my cell.
It wasn't his habit to gave me a simple call.
Yes, he called me out of the blue once before, but this time was different.
He called me because he wanted me to come to this national meeting that this organization is holding.
The company where my dad works has an organization for the kids whose parents work in there.
This organization is a really big thing for some kids.
Well, you can see it as a really big thing, because the company has lots of branches across the country and the meeting that they're curently holding is a national meeting.
Unfortunately, I have never put any bit of interest in joining the organization.
But then he called and he asked me frankly to come to the national meeting and join the organization.

I was silence when the asked me.
I'm already busy with TONS of homework to do. I have my other duties in 8EH and in HMTL. Plus I'm really busy having fun with my friends...
does he think that I'm willing to get busier??????
God help me.

But nonetheless, the talking time I had with Heru was kinda precious.
It reminded me about lots of things we did together back when we were still elementary kids.
We were pretty close back then. and our class was really small and everyone knew everyone inside out. So it was more like a huge family back then....
and it made me think about what would happen if I show up in the meeting? would people thrilled to see me? would anyone even recognize me?
I wonder if it would be fun....

as much fun as I have with my other group of friends....
I really wonder...

well, that's my Wednesday story...
It's fun, no matter what...

and to my friends: we should get together more often, guys!

Sunday, March 16, 2008

Jealousy

I was sitting in front of the TV in my living room.
It was approximately 10.30 AM on Sunday morning and I was doing one of my holiday morning rituals: watching the re-runs of Oprah Winfrey Show.
It was around that time that my dad called.

It was a simple I-want-to-know-what-my-daughter-is-up-to phone call.
We had the usual conversation.
My dad asked me how I'm feeling, what actually keeps me busy, and all sort of stuff.

Until I asked him where he was calling me from.
and he answered he was in a golf driving range with my little sister and my little sister is learning how to play golf.
That was the time when I had lots of self-pity.

I'm stuck here, in Bandung, alone.
I am surrounded by all my lab data and struggling to finish my lab report, while my dad and little sister are having their father-daughter Sunday morning feast.

I'm telling you, my friends: life is simply unfair!

“Jealousy is nothing more than a fear of abandonment” by unknown


Jealousy is all the fun you think they had. by Erica Jong quotes (American writer and feminist, 1942)

Wednesday, March 12, 2008

Unusual Me

First of all, I like all my lab work today.
I even felt so happy with my Microbiology for Environmental Engineering lab this morning.
(Thanks Kak Puti for being the BEST assistant coordinator so far!)
and of course my Fluid Mechanics II lab was as fun as the previous week.
(I think they have some kind of laughing gas in the lab, because my friends and I were constantly laughing. Plus the oral test was pretty easy, well, at least I could handle it. Also, my lab partners and I got to teased Kak Made, the most fun lab assistant from the previous week, again)

and second of all, I was done with my two labs at 2.30ish PM. I stayed in campus until around 3 PM and I went straight home because my mom told me to.
and I got home at around 4PM.
man, that's really unusual of me...
I usually don't get home until around 10PM on Wednesday because of my Wednesday night feast of doing whatever fun.


Unfortunately, my maid wasn't used to my being home early.
So, when I got home at 4PM, I honked my horn but no one opened the gate.
I tried calling my home phone, no one answered.
I tried my maid's cell, she doesn't answer.
It turned out that she left the house empty for the store and I had to wait for her for almost an hour.

I just think that sometimes being different than the regular me is pretty good too...
but when I have to be locked out from getting into my own house, I'd rather not be unusual.

p.s. I hope whoever people that I helped last Saturday really appreciated what I did.
They should know that I was as sick as a dog back on Sunday.
And if ever they mentioned anything, anything at all, that doesn't show any appreciation on anything that I did, I'd never forgive them!!!

Wednesday, March 05, 2008

The BEST day....

.... of my fourth semester in ITB, so far....

I really mean it!

It's like I came home very happy even though I know I have TONS of homework to do and some of them are due tomorrow morning.

whatever.

I just had the best day of my fourth semester so far....

The morning began just like a simple morning...
I had Microbiology for Environmental Engineering lab in the morning and I didn't really get what I was doing there. But that wasn't new, so let's skip that part.

Then I had two hour spare, and I had a pretty fun time with my 'usual' friends. thanks to them: Serli, Mila, Icha, Lele, and Dena.

and the second most fun part was actually my second lab of the day: Fluids Mechanics II.
The assistant who assisted me and my lab partners were really fun to be with. He smiled a lot and we teased each other like we've known him for a really long time.
We even had lots of good laugh.
It was the best time in the lab I've ever had!!!!
the lab work itself was kinda confusing, but that wasn't important...

thanks Kak Made for being a really nice assistant.
and thanks for my lab partners (Lele, Eva, Resty, Filson, and Arif) for making it the most fun lab work I've ever done!

Last but not least,
I wouldn't spend another Wednesday before I have a little Wednesday feast...
I went to 8EH and got together with some people. We were up for the movie called Jumper.
The movie was good and it made me feel like I'm ready for a world trip just right about now.
Hayden Christensen looked so good in there...
and thinking about my life as a jumper was enough to settled my mind... (I know. shame.)
So, anyone that has ever said Jumper is not a good movie to watch, watch it again, people! It's a really good movie!

Plus all the fun (read: trash) talk we had afterwards...
that was FUN!!!
so, thanks Mueng, Yanie, Tiwi, and Nico for the good night out...
we should do it again!!!

so again, thank you for whoever that had made my day!
couldn't make it without you, guys!

Tuesday, March 04, 2008

just don't ever mess up with me!

I'm an independent girl.

I just realize that now.

as long as I can do ANYTHING by my OWN self, I would NEVER ask for ANYONE'S help!

so, if you EVER think about OFFERING your HELP to me,
I'm telling you this: THINK AGAIN!

If you actually DECIDE to help me, you'd better make yourself useful.
because if you ONLY say that you're gonna help me without doing ANYTHING, I can easily blow everything right ON YOUR FACE!

and I am damn serious!

just don't ever mess up with me...

or today is our very last day of friendship!

Saturday, March 01, 2008

un-fucking-wanted

Loneliness and the feeling of being unwanted is the most terrible poverty.” by Mother Theresa.

I can't believe it is actually that bad...
the effect of feeling unwanted.

especially by your own family...

I can't believe they just turned me down once again....