Pages

Tuesday, August 29, 2006

Mario Vasquez

Mario Vasquez - Gallery

God broke the mold,
When he made this one I know
She's breathtaking but so much more
She walks in the room, your loves closed
Making you never want to breathe again
Her boyfriend has got so much dough
So much ice his neck and wrist froze
Is he faithful to her? Hell no
But she chose to be with him, shorty
Tell me is the money worth your soul
Tell me what's the reason that you hold on
When you know that dude has a whole wall of 'em just like you
And girl you're just way too fine
Gotta be treated as one of a kind
Girl use your mind
Don't be just another dime
Because I can't take
Seeing you with him
'Cuz I know exactly what you'll be,
In his gallery
It's just not fair
And it's tearing me apart
You're just another priceless work of art
In his gallery
She's so confused
She knows she deserves more
Someone who will love and adore
But his money's hard to ignore
She really doesn't know what to do
Girl it's just a matter of time
Before he finds another more fine
After he's done dulling your shine
You're out the door and he's through with you
Tell me is the money worth your soul
Tell me what's the reason that you hold on,
When you know that dude has a whole wall of 'em just like you
And girl you're just way too fine
Gotta be treated as one of a kind
Girl use your mind
Don't be just another dime
I can't take
Seeing you with him
'Cuz I know exactly what you'll be
In his gallery
It's just not fair
And it's tearing me apart
You're just another priceless work of art
In his gallery
You're a masterpiece
I know that he
Can't appreciate your beauty
Don't let him cheapen you
He don't see you like i do
Beautiful not just for show
Time that someone let you know
I can't take
Seeing you with him
'Cuz I know exactly what you'll be
In his gallery
It's just not fair
And it's tearing me apart
You're just another priceless work of art
I can't take
Seeing you with him
'Cuz I know exactly what you'll be
In his gallery
It's just not fair
And it's tearing me apart
You're just another priceless work of art
In his gallery
In his gallery

lagu keren lagi lah... this is my music gitu loh...
Knalin, ini Mario Vasquez...
tau gak klo Mario ini sebenernya adalah kontestan American Idol 2005, tapi dya ngundurin diri, entah knp... ktny sih family reason gitu, bo... tp ya ndak tau lah... baru pertama kalinya tuh dlm sjarah idol2an, pesertanya ngundurin diri... hahaha...
nah, lagu ini ditulis ama Ne-Yo... pantes aja keren kan? hehehe...

I think this is a unique song... it's talking about a whore/ho/bitch (whatever u call them)... read the lyrics and u're gonna see.. "tell me is the money worth ur soul..."
di lagu ini Mario Vasquez ngajak cewek2 buat nge-value diri mreka sendiri... byk cewek yg suka menjajakan diri mrk gt dan dari lagu ini sih, si Mario Vasquez ini concern bgt ma hal itu...

Lily Allen

Lily Allen - Smile

When you first left me,
I was wanting more,
But you were fucking that girl next door,
What did you do that for? (do that for)
When you first left me,
I didn't know what to say,
I'd never been on my own that way
Just sat by myself all day

I was so lost back then,
But with a little, help from my friends
I found the light in the tunnel, at the end
Now your calling me up on the phone
So you can have a little whine and a moan
And its only because your feeling alone

CHORUS:
At first, when I see you cry
Yeah, it makes me smile
Yeah, it makes me smile
At worst, I feel bad for a while
But then I just smile
I go ahead and smile

Whenever you see, you say that you want me back
And I tell you it don't mean jack,
No it don't mean jack
I couldn't stop laughing,
No, I just couldn't help myself
See ya messed up my mental health
I was quite unwell

I was so lost back then,
But with a little, help from my friends
I found the light in the tunnel, at the end
Now your calling me up on the phone
So you can have a little whine and a moan
And its only because your feeling alone

CHORUS:
At first, when I see you cry
Yeah, it makes me smile
Yeah, it makes me smile
At worst, I feel bad for a while
But then I just smile
I go ahead and smile

lalalalalalalalalalalalalalalalalalalala

CHORUS: x3
At first, when I see you cry
Yeah, it makes me smile
Yeah, it makes me smile
At worst, I feel bad for a while
But then I just smile
I go ahead and smile

Lagu ini tuh asli keren banget... cerita ttg cewek yang putus dari cowoknya. pertamanya sih dya emang sedih2 gitu... tapi trs dya mikir lagi dan dya jg dibantuin ma tmn2nya bwt bs ngelupain mantannya... eh, ujung2nya dya malah bisa ngetawain mantannya. dya nyadar klo mantannya itu g pernah serius ama dya...

jujur aja, awalnya aku ketipu banget... gimana enggak? di lagu ini tuh Allen nulis, "I was so lost back then, but with a little help from my friends I found the lights in the tunnel at that end" aku bener2 ngira kalau Allen bener2 sedih dan temen2nya dateng buat nenangin dya... nggak taunya... check out her video clip for more info!!!

walopun aku g pernah ngalamin kyk ginian... aku suka lagu ini... musiknya jg lucu... apalagi logatnya Lily Allen yg british bgt... lucu deh... oh ya, lagu ini masuk UK Top 40 Singles loh...

enjoy!

Sunday, August 27, 2006

my impression

I have a friend named Aulin… (Com..Com…)
Last Tuesday was my first day of class in ITB… after I had 2 classes that day, I sent a sms to her. I said, “aulin, km ad dmn? Ak lg istirahat, slese kuliah. Kuliah tuh garing ya…?” or something similar to that…
And she replied, “Iya, kuliah emang garing… makanya biar gak garing masuk lss…”
LSS is an abbreviation for Lingkung Seni Sunda, which is one of extracurriculars that ITB has. It’s a unit about Sundanesse, they play music, dance, and learn the language. What’s really unique about them is they’re really funny. No matter what they do, they’re really funny. I kinda like their performance…
And Aulin is in LSS… she really likes it there… and I can see that…

Last Saturday was the time when I understand what Aulin said. That day was the first meeting for an extracurricular called U-Green. And the first meeting was really fun… we were first gathered around, did a little game to get to know each other, and then we had to introduce ourselves. I wasn’t sure what actually happened, but I was all hyperactive… probably I was all excited becoz that day was my first meeting for an extracurricular. I was the first to introduce myself, the loudest one, didn’t feel ashamed, full with idea… excited, that was for sure!
After I was home, from that meeting, I can’t stop thinking about how fun the meeting was and how true what Aulin had told me.

But like, that’s really bad then… I mean, I’m not going to ITB to join just some extracurriculars… I wanted to go to ITB to build my future, my dream… if I don’t like my classes in the university and I get busy with all this extracurricular activities, what should I do? Being as lazy as I can and get my degree after 6 years of studying in the university????
I’m not THAT smart, just for ur information… being lazy is just making myself worst…

Actually…..that’s what I’ve been scared about for so long….
I don’t like my classes in ITB, work or study under pressure, not good enough, get too busy with too many extracurriculars, etc…
Until I’m gonna be in ITB forever… forget all about graduation… my dreams about being a ministry of education, being a consultant for the environment, having a book written, etc…

I know that I’m being all negative… but, to be honest, I don’t see myself passing physical education class… I mean, who pass the run as far as 2,6 km for 12 minutes? Not me, that’s for sure!
I have to make a real decision pretty soon…

Wow…
I never imagine that I actually have to do this… but I guess that’s life, eh?
All about making a decision…
Wish me the best luck, friends…

Saturday, August 26, 2006

what the hell am I thinking???!!!

Guess what I feel really stupid?
If u’re one of my friends, u’d know how hard I try to make ppl read my blog…
Tonite, I just thought, “shit! Now I can’t write about ‘it’ in my blog, coz everyone would read ‘it’…”
Really, I thought about it…
Well, the thing is, I told my crush about my blog (of course I told him; what do you think?!)… and as u guys know, my blog is like a replacement for my diary… and guess what I sometimes write in my diary? Yup! About my crush! Now, since I don’t have anymore diary besides my blog, I don’t have anywhere else to write about my crush…
Well, I can just write about him here… right now…
I’m just thinking now, am I that crazy?
I mean, I did crazy things… like: walked home from school I Canada when it was still January (the coldest month of the year!), went swimming in the freezing lake in Canada when it was still May, ran from the swimming pool to my room with just my swimsuit and towel when I was already 19, and so much more… (I’m not gonna reveal everything in here! NO WAY!)
Now, am I willing to add ‘writing about my crush when there’s a huge possibility he’s gonna read it’ to my ‘I did crazy things’ list?
AAAAAAAARRRRRGGGGHHHH!!!

Hmph…………….
OKAY…………..
First, I wanna make sure about this to him… to my crush: (that if u actually realize I’ve got a crush on u… but come on, u already knew it… I know u know… but if u think u don’t know it before, u’re gonna know becoz of the thing that I’m gonna write…) don’t get me wrong… I’m not expecting anything from u… so, please, don’t act all that strange… just don’t change, please… please ignore that I have a crush on u and let’s just be friends…. Pleaseeeeeeeeeee…………. (I wonder if u get what I mean…)

OKAY……………
I wrote the ‘inroductory’ paragraphs… what I’m gonna do now is write the real story….
HERE WE GO…..
Well, it’s kinda boring if I write that we send each other sms… and do I have to tell u that I’m always extremely glad whenever I receive a sms from him? I don’t think so… but what I think is kinda weird is, nowadays, I don’t think that hard if I wanna reply his sms. I used to think really hard everytime I reply his sms, like “if I say ‘this’, what would he say? Would he say ‘that’?”. Nowadays, I don’t think about that anymore… I just reply what I have to reply. A little ‘thanks’ here and there I still consider acceptable… but other than that, I’m not all that worried…
Tuesday was my first time having classes in ITB, so we went together, coz accidentally our morning schedule was the same. On our way, we talked… or rather, I talked and he listened (did he really listen to me everytime I told him about stuff? I wonder…) as usual… y’know, becoz I’m really talkative and he’s really quite… he asked me one question that I didn’t know how to react…
Which was, “udah sarapan belum?”
My reaction, “mmmmmmmmm……….. (in my mind at that time, what was he trying to say?what did he mean?) udah… kamu…?”
Diah’s reaction (when I told her about that), “HUAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA” (she really did laugh out loud)
Nita’s reaction, “Ada kemajuan, Alien…!” (hah?! Kemajuan apa????)
Probably, my friends and I were exaggerating something… probably he didn’t mean anything by asking that question… but, whatever!
On that day too, he walked me to my class… and one of my friends, Bintang, was all like, “Adeeeeeeuuuuuhhhhh…. Adeuuuuhhhhh…” and I thought, I was fucking ready to kill him!!!
I mean, I-of course-have a feeling that my crush knows that I have a crush on him, but none of my friends made that obvious action in front of him, just like Bintang did… aaaaaaaaaarrrrrrrrrrrrrggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!

On Thursday, I was told that there’s gonna be a calculus class at 8 am, so I set my alarm clock a little early. But, it wasn’t my alarm clock that actually woke me up. It was his sms. He said that we can only go to ITB together on Tuesday… that’s the only day we have the same morning schedule…… guess what I felt? I mean, I’m just an ordinary girl when I’m having a crush on someone… so, I was REALLY DISSAPOINTED when I read that. I can’t believe that I was really unlucky….
Oh yeah, that day, he sent me a sms, “aku mo brangkat skr sm bpkku, gpp kan?”
And my dissapoinment was like doubled! I tried to be as flat as possible and replied, “Yah masa aku blg apa-apa.gak pa-pa lah.”
My friends were all laughing at me, really loud…

Yesterday, he sent me sms that said he’s coming to my house to drop the book that I wanna borrow from him. I replied him and said it’s not necessary. But he came anyway… we had a little conversation, not very long, but enough to make me think… (before I went to sleep last night, I could still recall almost everyword that we said, but now I forget it…)
I said thanks for the book… and we talked about some Islam organizations… he asked me is there any Islam org in my faculty, I said yep but I was lazy to come to the meeting. And he said, that was what I was trying to tell u.
And he asked me, “bukunya gak akan dipake setaun kan?”
I said, “Kamu ngarepin aku pergi ya?”
He said, “Bukannya gitu” (smile)
I said, “Habisnya semua orang ngelarang aku pergi…”
He said, “kenapa perginya gak S2 aja? Soalnya aku juga pengen nyari beasiswa buat S2…”
I said, “Aku takut gak betah kuliah di ITB… kalo aku kuliahnya setengah2 juga kan pasti hasilnya gak bagus…”
He said, “Iya sih… ya udah terserah…”
I said, “Yah… jangan terserah dong… bantuin aku… kasi tau kalo aku disini bakalan kyk gimana… kalo aku disana bakalan kayak gimana…”
He said, “Masalahnya aku gak tau disana kayak gimana… kan gak enak kalo ngebandinginnya Cuma satu…”
He said, “Yah… kan masih lama brangkatnya...”
(Honestly, he’s the only one that said I still have plenty of time before I leave for the States.)
I said, “Tanggal 9, masih lama…?”
He said, “Minggu depan kan masih tangal 3… cobain aja dulu beberapa hari lagi…”
And I can’t really remember the rest of our conversation… and he left for the mosque.
One thing that really stood out yesterday, he smelled really good….
Hahaha… if u’re my real friends, u know how I like to comments on someone’s smells, except when they smell like sweat…

So, that’s my story… nothing that I wanna pointed out… I just have the feeling that I have to write it down… so, I did…
To my crush again, don’t get freaked out of how I remember every details about u, or our conversation… I usually do that… and I said before that I’m just an ordinary girl when I have a crush on someone, and guess what, when a girl has a crush on someone, she remembers everything he did to her… or that’s a common thing that usually happens…

Well,well,well… so I did it…
U guys probably don’t believe me… but I truly feel different after I wrote everything down… it’s almost like, now I’m allowed to forget about it, coz I have it written down somewhere…
Anyway, Thanks for reading…….

Thursday, August 24, 2006

a lot of going on in my mind...

Okay... so life is about choice...
about making a decision...
now I know that...
now I understand...

see, the thing is... I'm accepted to this #1 university in Indonesia that's called ITB, Bandung Institute of Technology as in English.
another thing is... I'm also accepted in Shoreline Community College in Seattle, USA.
almost all of my friends and family said that I should stay in Indonesia... becoz:
1. man, it's ITB! the #1 university in Indonesia! do I really wanna reject my luck after being accepted in there? do I really wanna leave ITB without even considering how many ppl wanted to be accepted in ITB but they were not lucky enough to get accepted?
2. am I sure I wanna leave Indonesia? where I was born... where my mom, dad, sister, other family members, and friends live... where my all time crush live... (hahaha... of course I'm willing to leave him!)

honestly, if I wanna be all selfish, I would say... I don't care!!!
hahaha....
really... I don't give a damn about my being accepted in ITB... I do care about my family and friends (and my crush), but I'm sure they'd understand whatever choice I would make...

argh.....

AAAAAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRGGGGGGGGGGGHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!

p.s. that's why, if there's someone who's trying to convince me that life's a choice.... I'm gonna kill that person!
don't talk about life is a choice with me, coz I really understand that!!!

Sunday, August 06, 2006

SPMB (part II)

alrite, I'm here now... to tell u something... to write down something...

around this time 24 hours ago, I experienced one of the greatest shock in my life... which is...

I pass SPMB!!! aku LULUS spmb!!!!

and guess what I would really like to do???
run around and tell everyone I know that I can actually pass the fucking SPMB....
I'm really glad... honestly....

see, the point is, I didn't really expect that I'm gonna pass the exam... I mean, I never really study for it... LOTS of other people who studied A LOT more than I did...
But miracoulusly, Allah just blessed me... Allah seems to really care about me, even if most of the time I forget to thank Allah...
I actually pass the fucking exam!!! I CAN NOT BELIEVE THIS!!!

OH MY GOD!!!
I'm so proud of my self... I'm so proud of myself for passing the exam... for making my parents proud of me... for every study that I did...

oh yeah, probably I should write down where I'm actually get accepted...
aku diterima di Fakultas Teknik Sipil dan Lingkungan... it was actually my second choice. My first choice was Industrial Engineering... and, to b honest w/ u, I put that on my first choice becoz of my dad... and guess what? Allah knows everything... I'm not accepted in a major which my dad picked for me... but I'm accepted in a faculty that I really wanna be in...
I can see myself being environtmentalist.... hahahahahahahaha

anyway... one more thing I wanna write down here... I have the feeling that some ppl never really thought that I would pass this exam... some ppl thought that my choice was crazy, it was just too high for just an average person like me... but guess what ppl? for anyone who thought that I'm never gonna b able 2 pass the SPMB I just wanna say, think again, man! face the reality! I'm showing u the proof right now that I know what I'm doing, and I can actually do this... so, please, keep ur thoughts to urself... think again whenever u're gonna make me down again... I have proof that I can do it!